Kofa National Wildlife Refuge, Kofa Cabin and Water Tanks – Yuma AZ

Yuma, AZ

Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins, CCC Camps

Description

The Kofa Refuge is named for the King of Arizona mine. It includes 666,641 acres of protected land. Kofa Refuge literature notes that the Kofa Cabin and upland water tanks for wildlife were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

In 1939, a CCC side camp was set up at the Kofa Refuge. CCC enrollees, most of them of Native American descent, worked to develop high mountain waterholes for the bighorn sheep. This work was part of a statewide conservation effort to save the bighorn sheep.

The refuge is managed by the US Fish and Wildlife Service and is currently used for camping and hunting.

National Wildlife Refuge | Arizona: (https://www.fws.gov/refuge/kofa/), accessed November 19, 2017.

Wikipedia: (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kofa_National_Wildlife_Refuge), accessed November 19, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Hank Chapot on November 19, 2017.

Palm Canyon Rd
Yuma, AZ 85365

2 comments on “Kofa National Wildlife Refuge, Kofa Cabin and Water Tanks – Yuma AZ

1. I think you should include this information;

The CCC constructed the Kofa Cabin as well as several earthen and rock reservoirs, including the four peaks dam in the late 1930s. This CCC group was made up primarily of young native Americans from the Colorado Indian Tribes Reservation. The east side of this two room basalt stone cabin is open to the public to visit and camp overnight on a first-come,first-served basis.

2. Art Tanner

My dad, Ray Tanner supervised a crew of Indians from Parker. They built Owl Head, and Four Peaks Dams in 1938. Some of your material says 1939.
    . I know by my own age at the time, I turned 7 in August and we moved to Vicksberg, so I could enter 2nd grade, not that a year makes any difference.
    I’m wanting to go look at four peaks dam and I have a USGS map but the scale is so small, it’s not very helpful.. I have walked to the dam previously, starting from NE of the dam.

I wonder whether you have a larger scale map, and where is the nearest vehicle access. It had to have had truck access when building. What do you think is the easiest access route, It seems const. vehicles had to come from the west or South.

I have previously sent you several photos of the actual crew and campsite, which was near the Kofa cabin

2. Art Tanner