Koehler Pavilion – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

This structure was built under the Work Progress Administration between the years of 1935 and 1937. It is located in Koehler Park which is adjacent to Brackenridge Park, but most local people just think of this entire area as Brackenridge Park.

In 1915 Emma Koehler donated 11 acres of land to the City of San Antonio for a park in memory of her husband, Otto Koehler. The pavilion is available for rental through the City of San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department; it is a very popular venue for picnics as it is right on the San Antonio River and within walking distance of the Zoo and other park amenities. A renovation was done in 1982, including the addition of a patio on the River side of the pavilion.

Source notes

The nomination form to the National Register of Historic Places provided much information about the pavilion; however, the date of construction was estimated by the authors to be in 1925 and no mention of the WPA construction was made. If further research determines more definite information it will be submitted.

National Register of Historic Places, Brackenridge Park, San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, Reference #1100513

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn on May 26, 2014.

3700 N St Mary's St
San Antonio, TX 78212
Bexar County

5 comments on “Koehler Pavilion – San Antonio TX

1. teri lambert

Hello, my name is Teri I was inquiring what type of things come with the pavilion if it has AC or a kitchen as well how many people would it fit inside? and how much for the day? its for my baby shower thinking about July 30th please let me know thank you

You’ll need to contact the pavilion directly for this information: (210) 207-7275.

2. James Shearer

Want to reserve for a Wedding in April 1, 2017 can we bring a bbq pit to cook our own food…

• Gabriel Milner

For this, you’ll need to contact the venue directly. We just chronicle its existence as a New Deal site.

• Tonya Martin

Hello, Im also having a wedding her on April 29th, i was just wondering if you had your wedding here as well? Thank you

1. teri lambert

2. James Shearer