Klingle Valley Divorcement Sewer – Washington DC

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

The Klingle Valley Divorcement Sewer, over two miles long, was constructed in 1938-39 with a Public Works Administration (PWA) grant.  The location is not exact in the newspaper report, but it appears to run down Wisconsin avenue from Van Ness street to the Washington Cathedral and laterally along Klingle Road (and other smaller streets) to Rock Creek near the National Zoo (Evening Star, 1938).

The Evening Star described the project in great detail in July 17, 1939: “This sewer for which [a PWA] allotment of $96,855 was made, serves the Cleveland Park area. Formerly a combined sewer system served the area and during heavy rains the diluted sewage flowed into Rock Creek. In order to eliminate the overflow a second system was put in, with the idea of carrying the storm water into the creek, and all sanitary sewage at all times to be carried into the interceptors. A sewer line of 12,320 feet long was involved. The work was started December 19, 1938 and was completed by the contractor, Warren F. Brenizer, on June 9 [1939]” (emphasis added).

This work was part of a massive upgrade of sewers and sewage treatment for Washington under the New Deal.  The survival of this sewer is uncertain, though likely, and is known only to the staff of the DC Water and Sewer Authority.

Source notes

Half-Year Bills Urged In Request For Water Funds,” Evening Star, August 18, 1938, p. B-1 (accessed February 16, 2020)

Engineers Rush Pollution Study In District Area,” Sunday Star, September 11, 1938, pp. B-1 and B-3 (accessed February 16, 2020)

Sewer Tunnel Is Being Blasted Through Rock Under M Street,” Evening Star, July 17, 1939, p. B-1 (accessed February 16, 2020)

Report of the Government of the District of Columbia, For the Year Ended June 30, 1939, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1940, p. 108.

“Jobs for 2,300 here assured in PWA work,” Washington Post, October 26, 1938, p. X17

District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority, Sewer System Facilities Plan Executive Summary, p. 26

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on March 17, 2015.

Klingle Rd. NW