Klamath Reclamation Project Improvements – CCC Camp Klamath – Merrill OR

Merrill

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

“The Klamath Reclamation Project owes much to the CCC enrollees of Camp Klamath (BR-41) and Camp Tule Lake (BR-20). Between 1935 and 1941 the enrollees’ efforts, under the supervision of the Bureau of Reclamation, resulted in an expansion of the land area irrigated by the Project, and thereby increased the agricultural output of the region. Enrollees at these camps regularly worked on building water control structures of timber and concrete, digging ditches, clearing weeds, and killing rodents. However, some of the projects they completed were far from routine and demanded advanced skills and technical expertise. They also responded to emergencies and saved many crops and homes from inundation…The positive effects [the CCC] provided to the economic and social welfare of the Klamath and Tulelake basins and their residents will continue to provide benefits to future generations.”

–“The Klamath Reclamation Project and the CCC”

Source notes

Barbara Ditman and Anne Hiller Clark, “The Klamath Reclamation Project and the CCC: A Photographic Essay,” in We Can Take It: The Civilian Conservation Corps in the Land of the Lakes, The Shaw Historical Library, Oregon Institute of Technology, 2006. Pg. 55.

Camp Klamath
Merrill , OR

Location notes: The map marker indicates the approximate location of Camp Klamath two miles north of Merrill, Oregon.

2 comments on “Klamath Reclamation Project Improvements – CCC Camp Klamath – Merrill OR

1. Joyce mills

My dad was stationed at this camp in 1939 and worked at a spike camp building a dam in the Modoc Forest in Northern California. I plan to visit the area soon and would like to find out where the dam is located. I thought it was at Clear Lake, but I am now not sure. Could anyone give me directions to the two camps?

2. Steve Kandra

I would like to visit with Joyce Mills about CCC Camp Klamath located near Merrill, Oregon.