Klamath Fish Hatchery – Chiloquin OR

Chiloquin, OR

Forestry and Agriculture, Hatcheries

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

“The fish hatchery we see wasn’t begun until 1929, and from then on it slowly grew in size.

The first major improvements were made during the 1930s by men who came up from the Klamath Falls camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps. They constructed the rectangular wooden fish ponds and many of the current residential buildings.

Around 1937, the CCC boys built the long hatchery headquarters building, incorporating offices, apartments for senior staff, two garages large enough for any hatchery vehicle, and incubation nurseries for fish eggs and fry. The building still dominates the park-like setting and is the first thing someone notices when they visit.

More help came in 1939 when the Public Works Administration allowed workers to construct a concrete dam and begin work on some of the concrete fish ponds. The PWA was a government agency created to get Americans back to work during the Depression.

After World War II more structures were built and the hatchery property finally was purchased from the Klamath tribe.

Hatchery operations are funded primarily by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service through its Sport Fish Restoration Program. State fishing license fees make up about 25 percent of the facility’s total budget.

The hatchery continues to raise legal and trophy-sized trout — rainbows, browns and cutthroats — for release in lakes and streams throughout the Klamath, Deschutes and Umpqua basins.”

–Bill Miller

Source notes

Bill Miller, "From muskrat farm to hatchery -- CCC-built Klamath State Fish Hatchery today is a nurturing ground for trout," Oregon Mail Tribune, September 7, 2008.

Klamath Fish Hatchery
Chiloquin, OR 97624

Location notes: Directions from the Klamath State Fish Hatchery website: Travel north on Hwy. 97 from Klamath Falls. Turn left on Hwy. 62, heading toward Crater Lake. Proceed eight miles. The hatchery entrance is on the right.

Site Details

Info board is incorrect in two ways: 1.) Part of the hatchery was built by the PWA, not the CCC 2.) There are no 'wooden ponds' -- everything is concrete (but perhaps there were earlier). It's impossible to be sure which are the 'main buildings' built by the CCC, as indicated on the board. The front tanks (502 and 520) are clearly newer and not New Deal. The large pond that regulates overall flow has the PWA marker. The back tanks (with the tent covers) are old cement and probably PWA. The tents are more recent.

2 comments on “Klamath Fish Hatchery – Chiloquin OR

1. Chris Kuehl

Yes I am trying to find out the hours when I can bring my family to visit the hatchery. We have driven past it lots of times so we said we will visit this summer. Thanks Chris

For this, you’ll need to contact the hatchery directly: (541) 381-2278.

1. Chris Kuehl