Keyworth Stadium – Hamtramck MI

Hamtramck, MI

Auditoriums and Arenas, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation

L.B. Jameson

Contractors:
G.A. Buckeridge, S.J. Stachowiak

Description

Keyworth Stadium was opened in 1936 and was dedicated by FDR himself. After many years of use by Hamtramck High School, in 2016 the newly-formed Detroit City Football Club secured funding to renovate the stadium for soccer matches.

From the Detroit News: “Roosevelt, a few weeks shy of his landslide re-election, was on his way to a ribbon-cutting ceremony to dedicate the new Keyworth Stadium. It was one of the first Work Projects Administration projects in Michigan, a promise in the midst of the Great Depression of better days ahead, and FDR was here to trumpet its arrival, telling the crowd that night ‘this stadium is one of the things that will last for many years.'”

Site originally submitted by Alan Jacobson and John Stehlin on August 30, 2017.

3201 Roosevelt St
Hamtramck, MI 48212
Wayne County

2 comments on “Keyworth Stadium – Hamtramck MI

1. Carey Zierk

Does anyone know what happened to the picture of FDR that used to hang in the back of the Polonia restaurant?

2. LeAnn Horne

There is a bust in the Hamtramck High School library with “Mr. Keyworth” at the bottom. Does anyone know who Mr. Keyworth was and why the stadium was named after him?

1. Carey Zierk

2. LeAnn Horne