Kenesaw Auditorium – Kenesaw NE

Kenesaw, NE

Auditoriums and Arenas, Civic Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The Kenesaw auditorium was originally a Civil Works Administration (CWA) project that eventually morphed into a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project with the termination of the CWA. The WPA portion of the project began in November 1935. The town of Kenesaw donated both money and labor to the project. The WPA installed and constructed two septic tanks and cesspools, finished the interior walls, offices and floors, constructed stage props and the staircase, hung the doors and built a large marquee. The WPA also provided 325 folding chairs for the auditorium. Even so, parts of the building remained unfinished, such as the basement which did not have a poured floor.

The location and status of the building are presently unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

"WPA Winds up at Kenesaw," Hastings Daily Tribune, May 5, 1936 (pg. 10): https://www.newspapers.com/image/700675119/

Site originally submitted by Jill Dolberg on July 10, 2015.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalsh.