Kellyville Elementary School – Kellyville OK

Kellyville, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

In 1939, the WPA built a school and gymnasium in Kellyville, OK. A 1985 Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory surveyed the site and gave the following description of the school:

“This large school of ten rooms or more is a single-story, rectangular (94′ x 223′) building constructed of uncut and beaded native stone of auburn and buff colors. The masonry of the building is random rubble. The roof is flat with parapets… Pilaster strips along the walls and at the corners of the school give it an art deco flavor. There is a beautiful stone fence with a spectacular entrance in front of the building.”

The gymnasium is a “single-story, rectangular (80′ x 50′) structure” constructed in a matching style.

The school is still standing, but from google satellite view it appears the structure may have been altered or extended.

Oklahoma Historical Society, WPA Region Reports.

207 S. Elm St.