Kanab School Improvements – Kanab UT

Kanab, UT

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of improvements at the Kanab School in Kanab. Docket # 1013-R (Utah).

The Public Works Administration funded several projects at Kanab School. In 1933 – 34, PWA funds allowed leveling and enlarging the school hill. In 1934, outside walls were rebuilt, a new roof was put on, and ceiling lights were added. In 1937 – 38, rock walls, a stadium, and locker rooms were added, steps were widened, and grounds landscaped. The architect of record for parts of these efforts was Ashton and Evans. Total WPA funds for these projects was $6000.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR.

Bradley, M.S. (1999). A history of Kane County. Utah State Historical Society.

Kanab High School. School history. Accessed 3.7.2023 at https://khs.kanek12.org/school-history/

Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on February 7, 2018.
Additional contributions by Corrinne Fiedler.