Kalaheo Elementary School – Kalaheo HI

Description

According to a report prepared for the Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaii Research Center, four buildings at the Kalaheo School were built by the WPA (the report lists the construction year as 1934, so it was probably 1935 – since 1935 was the start of the WPA program). The buildings are described as “wood frame structures, with board-and-batten or tongue-and-groove wood siding.” The report includes a photograph of a WPA plaque on one of the buildings.

Source notes

Jeffry F. Burton and Mary M. Farrell, “World War II Japanese American Internment Sites in Hawaii,” Trans-Sierran Archaeological Research and Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaii Research Center, pp. 25 and 29-30, http://www.densho.org/assets/media/Burton-HawaiiInternmentSitesOverview2007.pdf, accessed March 20, 2015.

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on August 24, 2016.

Kalaheo, HI 96741