Junction Playground – Jackson Heights NY

Jackson Heights, New York City, Queens, NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

On January 4, 1938, the Department of Parks announced the opening of a new playground:

“In Queens, at 34th Avenue between 96th Street and Junction Boulevard, the new playground has slides, swings, see-saws, sand table, shuffleboard and handball courts. A rectangular wading pool which can be used for basketball and volleyball in spring and fall is also provided. Shade trees and permanent concrete benches are included in the landscape treatment. In this playground there is also a new building of brick construction, with comfort facilities for boys and girls.”

There is still a playground located at this site today.

Although the 1938 press release does not mention which New Deal relief agencies were involved, researcher Frank da Cruz explains here that almost all New York City Parks Department projects between 1934 and 1943 were carried out with New Deal funds and/or labor, and that after April 1935, the WPA quickly became the main source of this support.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, January 4, 1938 New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on November 14, 2016.

34th Ave. and 96th St.