AMHA: Judy Zemnick Sculptures – Akron OH

Akron, OH

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief, Sculptures

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Judy Zemnick

Description

New Deal Daily, July 3, 2018: “While in the WPA, Zemnick created several sculptures highlighting the transportation history of Ohio. The pieces were created ca. 1935-1939. They are now incorporated into a multi-panel history display at the Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority (AMHA).”

The squirrel sculpture pictured below was also Zemnick’s creation, made during her employment with the WPA. However, it is not known if Zemnick made the full-size sculpture(s), or just the model to be used in creating the full-size sculpture(s).

Source notes

New Deal Daily, Brent McKee, July 3, 2018, Judy Zemnick: The WPA artist who was attacked by a polar bear: (https://nddaily.blogspot.com/2018/07/judy-zemnick-wpa-artist-who-was.html), accessed August 7, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on August 6, 2018.

491 Vernon Odom Blvd.