Cabrillo Beach Park Statue – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Henry Lion

Description

In 1542 Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo became the first European explorer to see the coast of California. This statue of the explorer “Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo” was made in cast concrete by Henry Lion in 1936. It was a Federal Art Project. It stands on the shore near the San Pedro Breakwater.

Oliver Vickery Circle Way
San Pedro, CA 90731

One comment on “Cabrillo Beach Park Statue – San Pedro CA

1. I just re-discovered Cabrillo’s statue. I was eight years old when I, and a few others from school, sneaked down to the beach (at night). We unveiled and covered Cabrillo with seaweed. We, silently, returned home after replacing the cover. The celebration was a success, the following day, I had mixed emotions:) I lived on Dennison Ave and was a frequent “guest” to the beach during the depression. I’m writing a book about my journey of the past 86 years. San Pedro will have much-to-say.

Al Arnold

Al Arnold