Josey Boy Scout Lodge – Huntsville TX

Huntsville, TX

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Mike Mebane

Lewis. E. Meekins

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) built the Josey Boy Scout Lodge in Huntsville in 1934.

Huntsville native and self made millionaire Robert A. Josey donated $5000 for the construction of a Boy Scout lodge in 1933. “The material for the construction was donated by J. P. Gibbs of Gibbs Brothers and Co. and included treated logs and stones from local forests and quarries. Lewis. E. Meekins of Austin was hired as contractor to build the log cabin style lodge. The structure was designed by architect Mike Mebane and based on a scale model made by the Scouts themselves.”[2]

The lodge has five rooms, and three fireplaces. “The structure was built in 75 days as a CWA project with a construction team of about 50 local men. The CWA provided an additional $8,415 for labor costs and $2,100 for materials for construction of the building.” [2] The building was dedicated on June 17, 1934.

The lodge is home to three Boy Scout troops and is sometimes used for programs of the Huntsville YMCA. The State of Texas designated the lodge as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 2010.

Source notes

1. Texas Historic Sites Atlas: (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/Details/5507016519), accessed April 1, 2018.
  2. Josey Boy Scout Lodge: (https://guajardohis388shsu.blogspot.com/), accessed April 1, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 1, 2018.