Jordan Peak Fire Lookout – Springville CA

Springville, CA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

The Jordan Peak Lookout was built by the CCC and is in the Tule River Range District:

"Jordan Peak has the distinction of quite possibly being the oldest lookout site in Sequoia National Forest. Dudley, in 1899, reported seeing a dozen fires burning from the summit of Jordan Peak in 1898…

The current lookout was constructed in 1934 and is a modified L-4 style live in cab that measures 13 x 13 inside. The roof is a Hip-2 style and all of the materials were hauled in by pack animals. The 20 foot steel tower originally had open bracing, but in 1970, the tower was enclosed with metal siding. A cement staircase goes straight up on the outside of the structure. The lookout is considered a landmark for cattle ranchers who graze their beeves in this near wilderness territory north and east of the tower."

Source notes

https://www.buckrock.org/seqlo.html#Jordan%20Peak%20Lookout,%20Tule%20River%20Ranger%20District Giant Sequoia National Monument Specialist Report: Cultural Resources and Tribal and Native American Interests: 53.

Sequoia National Forest
Springville, CA 93265
Tulare County

2 comments on “Jordan Peak Fire Lookout – Springville CA

1. Marjorie Clack

Jordan Peak Lookout burned down on Monday, September 14, 2020 due to the SQF Complex Fire; the structure was a total loss.

2. I worked the Jordan from 2006-2010. My heart is broken for the Forest and all that is a part of it.

1. Marjorie Clack