Johnson County Jail (former) – Cleburne TX

Cleburne, TX

Military and Public Safety, Penal Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, Public Works Funding, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1938

W. G. Clarkson & Company

L. L. Smith

Description

The Johnson County jail in Cleburne, Texas, was constructed in 1938 through the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works by the architectural firm W. G. Clarkson & Company.

Plaque

Site originally submitted by David Fuller on January 27, 2016.

S Mill St.
Cleburne, TX Johnson County

Location notes: Between Chambers and James, west side

7 comments on “Johnson County Jail (former) – Cleburne TX

1. Susan Kline

This building is still very much extant. I was just in it last week (April 24, 2017)

Thanks for pointing this out. We’ve made the change in our entry.

2. Eveline Evans

32.346068, -97.387355 is a better GPS Location

3. Y daughter’s doing research on this building and can not find the reason or date this building was closed down. Can you help?

4. Wasn’t this the building also used to house juvenile’s in the 1980’s and 1990’s? I was arrested when I was 12 for running away, spent the night in a dark holding cell that scared the crap out of me. Pretty heavy thing to do to a 12 year old kid. I still sleep with my lights on to this day.

5. Timothy Garza

I will never forget my time there when I was 14yrs old. People what they did to kids at that age should be against the law. 23 hours a day lock in a cell. No schooling nothing esmor should have charges on them. I will never forget my days months an yrs there for a pack of cigarettes. When I got out I was in 8th grade went to euless junior high to enroll as a freshman only for them to say oh no we don’t want him he needs to go to the high school. So one on the most important time as a young man gone I never went to 9th grade I just think that it’s B’s how they treated us.

1. Susan Kline

2. Eveline Evans