John P. Murzyn Hall – Columbia Heights MN

Columbia Heights, MN

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“John P. Murzyn Hall opened in 1939 as a WPA project at a cost of $649,407. John’s father, Albert Murzyn, was a mason and he worked on the construction of the building in 1938. Originally, the Hall was known as the Columbia Heights Field House, and it has served as a community center for the people of Columbia Heights since it opened.

The first official event was the January 28th Birthday Ball to celebrate Washington’s Birthday in 1939. It was officially dedicated later that spring. Through the years it has 6 bowling lanes, billiards, and shuffleboard. It served as a youth center, a senior center and even a child care center. In addition to hundreds of weddings and other important occasions, the center has been the location of community dances.

The building was named for John P. Murzyn in 1979 to honor the nearly 40 years John worked for the City of Columbia Heights in their park department.”   (anokacountyhistory.org)

Source notes

Anoka County Historical Society Newsletter, Vol. 41 No. 5: https://anokacountyhistory.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Sept-Oct-2011.pdf

Site originally submitted by Natalie Heneghan on January 14, 2014.

530 Mill St.