John O. Pastore Post Office and Federal Building Sculptures – Providence RI

Description

This WPA building is ornamented with “Cast concrete sculptures on the facade […] created by artist Raymond Barger, a Maryland native who studied at the Carnegie Institute and Yale. Completed in 1940, the carved sculptures were executed under the WPA’s federal art program. The sculptures above the two main entrances depict stylized eagles. On the projecting pavilions, the sculptures consist of the head and torso of human figures, a sun or moon and stars, and illustrations of different means of delivering mail.” (gsa.gov)

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 31, 2013.

2 Exchange Terrace