John Marshall Junior High School – Pasadena CA

Pasadena, CA

Description

This was 1 of 27 schools in the Pasadena CA school system that the New Deal was involved in demolishing, rebuilding, or re-inforcing after the 1933 Long Beach earthquake. The school was originally built in 1925, but was badly damaged in 1933. Reconstruction was delayed to intermittent funding by federal grants that were supplied in November 1934, February 1937, & June 1939. With funding from the Works Progress Administration, the John Marshall School was finally completed in 1940.

Pasadena Museum of History 1950 Pasadena school directory

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 13, 2014.

990 North Allen Avenue
Pasadena, CA 91104

2 comments on “John Marshall Junior High School – Pasadena CA

1. John Settle

Thank you for producing this website. My mom attended John Marshall JHS not long after it opened in 1940, and I went there in the Sixties. One of my mom’s teachers there was also my teacher.

2. Graduated from here Marshall jr. Hi. in 1949 or 1950. Then to Pasadena Jr. College.

1. John Settle