John James Audubon State Park – Henderson KY

Description

“In 1930, the Henderson Audubon Society requested $100,000 from the Federal government to help construct an Audubon Museum. The Society had a large and growing collection of Audubon artifacts that needed proper housing. National interest in the works of Audubon had increased through the years and now seemed the right time to involve the government in helping preserve and promote the Audubon collection. A bill introduced in Congress to appropriate money for the Audubon project failed to pass. Undeterred, local citizens continued to raise funds for the proposed museum. By 1934, 275 acres had been acquired through donations and purchase. The goal of establishing a state park seemed possible.”

“Work began on the John James Audubon State Park on October 3, 1938. The Civil Conservation Corps (CCC) Number 1540 constructed cabins, gardens, shelter houses, picnic areas, a lake, trails, and a museum (see special note below). The Audubon Memorial Museum is an impressive structure designed as a replica of a Norman-French inn to honor Audubon’s French heritage. Architects Donald Corley representing the WPA and Barnard Stebbins of Kentucky designed the museum building. The structure has a round tower that has nesting places for birds. A cobbled courtyard with French garden graces the immediate grounds of the museum.” (“John James Audubon History.”)

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 11, Folder 236-A.

Kentucky State Parks, “John James Audubon History,” http://parks.ky.gov/parks/recreationparks/john-james/history.aspx, accessed July 24, 2014.

Our Mark on This Land: A Guide to the Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps in America's Parks by Ren & Helen Davis (McDonald & Woodward Publishing, Granville, OH, 2011)

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 27, 2014.

Henderson, KY 42419