John Gaston Hospital – Memphis TN

Memphis, TN

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The John Gaston Hospital was constructed during the Great Depression in Memphis, Tennessee with the assistance of funds provided by the Public Works Administration (PWA). “With the Gaston inheritance, $300,000 from the city [of Memphis], $100,000 from the county [of Shelby], and a grant from the Public Works Administration, the Memphis City Hospital generated $800,000” (Regional One Health). The new Gaston Hospital was opened in 1936 to replace the Memphis General Hospital, and demolished in 1990 in order to expand the newer facilities of the Regional One Health Medical Center.

Source notes

Regional One Health. (n. d.). History Time Line. Retrieved from https://www.regionalonehealth.org/history/ Memphis Hospitals and Medical Centers in Vintage Postcards and Photos. (n. d.). John Gaston Hospital. Retrieved from https://historic-memphis.com/memphis-historic/hospitals/hospitals.html Biles, R. (1986). The persistence of the past: Memphis in the Great Depression. The Journal of Southern History, 52(2). 183-212. Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. American Medical Directory, Vol. 7, 1921, Chicago: American Medical Association “Gaston Hospital Dedication Held,” Kingsport Times, 28 June 1936, p. 2, $800,000 new John Gaston Memorial Hospital.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 10, 2014.

no exact location known
Memphis, TN 38106
Shelby County

Federal CostLocal CostTotal Cost
$400,000.00 $400,000.00 $800,000.00

39 comments on “John Gaston Hospital – Memphis TN

1. Monica M. Campbell

I would like to find records of my stay and treatment for polio at the hospital sometime in 1954. I was told that I had to stay isolated for 14 days. Any information would be appreciated.

Can anyone help Monica out with this?

• Mike Stewart

I was in Isolation Hospital in 1952. Surprisingly little info online, but I am pretty sure it was separate building but part of John Gaston Hospital.

2. Can I get a copy of my birth certificate directly from the hospital so that I do not have to pay the exorbitant fees being charged for trying to order one online from an online service? My name is Helen Carol Malone, born December 22, 1950. Thank you for your assistance.

For an answer to this question, you should contact City Hall in Memphis.

3. Michelle Weed Jarnutowski

I was born at John Gaston Hospital on August 3, 1971. Is there any way to get a copy of my records?

4. David F Hearn

I was born in Collerville tn in 1951, I have never had my birth cert, I need now to get social security, how do I go about getting it. I am told the home Doctors had to file their paper work at your hospital.
    I need to know who to call to get this info know who to call
    thank you

5. I asked for my birth records from 1976 and they said they couldn’t find them. How can I get them?

6. I was told I was born their in 58-59 hospital says theirs no record of me.i don’t exist
    Baverick laron Parham/scott
    Laron lee Williams
    01-15-1958-59

7. Paula Williams Bumpas

My Grandaddy William W. Williams was pt. At John Gaston somewhere around 1950 tru 1952 would like to see records of his hospital stay

8. Charlene Watts

To obtain records from John Gaston Hospital
    Please for all inquiries to:
    Memphis & Shelby County Health Dept
    814 Jefferson Avenue
    Memphis, TN

9. Looking for hospital records for Mae Bell Seymour, in-patient at John Gaston Hospital somewhere between 1960-1963. Lived in Somrrville, TN, but temporary address may have been 1397 Pillow Street, Memphis, TN.

10. mark clark

I was born there 5-31-1956 Adopted out, Had 4 siblings very thankful of God to give me the best parents anyone could of had. Sometimes what most people want and think they deserve, is something that is at best the dream that you might to remember as a dream I was born Robert Eugene Sexton my birth mom Edna Lucille Blackburn/ Sexton. She was 33 years old at my birth, I was the fifth child she had all that can be said about that is she had fun and enjoyed what made her feel good There wasn’t a father mentioned

11. Linda jordan

My father, Arie Emmitt Huckabt, was a patient at John Gaskin in early 1960. As he is now dead, I would like to receive his records from his stay. I was so young, and no one in our family remains alive, I’d like to know his story.

12. Sally Gillespie

Does no one not know the street address of John Gaston? I worked there in 1970, Department of Neurosurgery, and witnessed things I could write a book about. Ah humanity.

13. Elissa Cooper

My mom was born at John Gaston back in 1964 or 65 and her name is Remonia Sloan-Johnson. She never met her real father whom we expect is a white man. Her name was spelled Ramona Johnson. She was born in October 11, 1965.

14. I was born in John Gaston Hospital, 1948
    12lbs 9oz . The story was told, I went home
    My mother had to stay for 30 days. She’s
    94 today I’m 72 . Ya in those days it was all
    John Gaston Hospital.
    Thanks so much !

15. Are the medical records for John Gaston from 1941 available for searching? I am interested in the birth of a still born baby there on July 15, 1941.

16. Where do I find the records for Patricia Ann Jones, born 6-26-49 at JGH. Her mother was Allean Dotson (Featchurs). No father listed. Hoping to find information to locate his family for my mom, Patricia and my uncle, Marvin Jones.

17. Faith McGlown

Correction – Patricia Ann Jones was born in 1946 not 1949.

Thank you.

18. I have a small piece of History here. My dad worked for the Memphis F.D. He got an old light fixture out of the Hospital before it was torn down. Is there any place that has artifacts from that time era that would be interested in an old piece of Memphis History?

19. Hi, my grandmother worked as a nurse many years ago. Is there a way to find out what years that she worked there? She’s died in 1980, however, I’m doing a genealogy search and would love find this information out. Thank you.

20. Paul Williams

My grandmother’s father who was a successful businessman/insurance agent in Memphis from 1910 till his death circa 1950. He acquired a decorative table lamp from the hospital that originally burned oil but had been converted to operate off electricity. Its very ornate and elegant. Does anyone know the significance of or anything about oil lamps that the hospital had used? I can’t imagine this lamp buring in a patient’s room. I’m just very curious about it. My family always called it the John Gaston lamp. I have inherited it now and would like to know something more than what I just described. Any help is appreciated.

21. Patricia Agnew-Bowers

My mother was one of the first black nurses to work at John Gaston Hospital, her name is Ms. Lula Mae Bell. She was 95 when she died, August 27,2021. She was a registered nurse and we are thankful that she got a job at John Gaston Hospital and she returned to Mississippi to bring her parents and siblings to Memphis for a chance of a better way of life. If anyone could help me find any documents of her employment, I would be forever greatful.Iam in the process of writing a book on her journey and the accomplishments of a life well lived. My name is Patricia A.Bell. I am her oldest child. Her tour of duty was in the early 1950’s.

22. Pejetta A Dyson

I am trying to find out some of my family history, I was told my Grandmother Rachel Wallace (Turner) and my Grandfather Ples Turner both worked at John Gaston and this is where they met. I think the years would be late 1930s or early 1940s. My Mother Martha L. Turner was born there also.

23. Rebecca Haney

Where can I find legal information about John Gaston Hospital for the earlie 1970’s?

24. Was this hospital located in north or south Memphis Tennessee?

25. I WAS BORN ON JAN 13 1954 AT JOHN GASTON HOSPITAL. I WAS HIRED THERE IN 1976 AS A MEDICAL LAB TECHNOLOGIST I AM CURRENTLY STILL WORKING . I CAN STILL SEE THE WARDS AS IF THEY WERE YESTERDAY . A&B ,C&D, E&F ETC. . I REMEMBER TOBY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN IN 1970. I REMEMBER THE SEGREGATION THAT WAS ENVELOPED IN THAT FACILITY. I REMEMBER THE BLIND MANS STAND IN THE FRONT OF JOHN GASTON 860 MADISON AVE.I REMEMBER THE SEGREGATED CAFETERIAS.FOR EMPLOYEES. I GOT A LOT OF MEMORIES OF JGH

26. Russell Marshall

I was born November 25 1971 at John Gaston can you send me pictures or any kind of info

27. Teri Sciara

Trying to find out info on my aunt who went to nursing school there in the 1930’s. Are there any yearbooks around from this time

28. Sally Andis

I was a RN at the Gaston 1972-74, I worked mostly CCU, and some in ER

29. Jean Van Raalte

I am trying to find a birth certificate for Joyce Ann Mooney born Sept 25 lived only 11 hours and fifty five minutes. I have her death certificate but not her birth. Her parents are listed as Riley Mooney and Lena
    Fussell. her Death certificate seats she was black and the Riley was the undertaker if you can help i
    would be so happy Her last living brother Pastor Paul Dennis Mooney. You may call me as I am doing his family history my phone 317 650 0061 or you may email me at [email protected].
    thank you for any help you can give.

30. Earline Thomas-. Green

I am looking for a death certificate for my twin sister. She passed away May 5, 1969, at John Gaston Hospital. Her name was Veraldine Thomas. Our parents at birth were Cornelia Yarborough and Sylvester Thomas, Jr. They married Nov.22, 1948

31. Norman Ray Redwing, Jr.

My sisters and I were born at John Gaston HOSPITAL.
    I was born August 18, 1960.

32. I was a medicine resident there in the late 70’s. There was a sign in the ER clinical area next to where X-rays were done that said “no ___, ___ or musical instruments. I can’t remember the other two things that were banned. Is there anyone else who remembers seeing this sign and what it said?

33. Tonya Shelton

I was born at John Gaston 1966 I don’t have a birth certificate. I have a original Certificate of Live Birth had written 1966 where it shows my race as Nergo

• Mike Stewart

4. David F Hearn