John Bryan State Park – Yellow Springs OH

Yellow Springs, OH

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Dams

1935

1941

Description

With establishment of the Emergency Conservation Work (ECW) program in 1933, better know as the Civilian Conservation Corp. (CCC) resources became available to develop facilities for the park. Civilian Conservation Corp. Co. 553 SP-16 arrived at John Bryan in June 1935 to begin six years of work.  The men laid out roads and blazed miles of trails (including the Pittsburgh–Cincinnati Stagecoach Trail preserving portions of a 19th century wagon-road). Also, enrollees built two foot-bridges across the Little Miami River.  One bridge featured a dam that, when closed, created a “swimming hole.” The workers also erected the park office, two picnic shelters, and a log and stone “Day Lodge” with two fireplaces, kitchen, and dining area.”   (https://www.johnbryan.org)

John Bryan State Park
Yellow Springs, OH 45387