Library of Congress: John Adams Annex – Washington DC

Description

“The Library of Congress, completed in 1897, has a capacity of 5,000,000 volumes. The rapid increase of collections necessitated the annex, which has an available floor area of 20 acres and a capacity of 9,000,000 books. In addition to the catalog and reading rooms, there are 172 study rooms arranged on 2 levels, each with outside light. A tunnel connects the main building with the annex.

The building is faced on the exterior with white marble. It was completed by the Office of the Architect of the Capitol in 1938 at a total cost, including land and equipment, of $9,300,000. P.W.A. contributed $2,800,000.”
(Short and Brown)

“The John Adams Building is one of three library buildings of the Library of Congress in the United States. The building was originally built simply as an annex to the Library’s Main Building (the Thomas Jefferson Building). It opened its doors to the public on January 3, 1939. It is located on Second Street SE between Independence Avenue and East Capitol Street in Washington, DC.”
(Wikipedia)

2800000 9300000

2nd St. SE

One comment on “Library of Congress: John Adams Annex – Washington DC

1. Micaela seidel

I understand the Library of Congress was one of the federal buildings that received some of the handcrafted furniture from New Mexico created during the New Deal era. I would appreciate any information on that subject and whether it is still housed there.