JHS 113 Richard R. Green School Murals – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Edna Hershman

Description

Junior High School 113 (“Richard R. Green”, formerly Olinville Junior High) contains a two-panel oil on canvas mural entitled “Industry and Farming” painted by Edna Hershman in 1941. The murals were funded by the WPA Federal Art Project.

The label of the archival photo pictured here reads:

Edna Hershman went to the School of Fine Arts at Yale on several scholarships. She won medals from the Beaux Arts in mural painting. One of her murals hangs in the nurses’ recreation room of the Riverside Hospital on North Brother Island. She is at present executing a mural “Constructive Effort of Man” for the Olinville Junior High School in the Bronx.”

www.kermitproject.org wpamurals.org Bronx Public Art Inventory Archives of American Art

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on August 31, 2015.

3710 Barnes Ave.
Bronx, NY 10467
Bronx County

3 comments on “JHS 113 Richard R. Green School Murals – Bronx NY

1. I attended Olinville JHS 113 in the late 50s. The Principal was Mr. Miles. It was a great school. Does anyone remember the school song?

2. brenda melstein

I attended the Special Progress classes at this school. I traveled to the school on the elevated subway train in the late forties and early 50’s when I was 10-12 years old. I remember classmates Adrienne Ash (of Ash music stores), Lee Beck, Laura Nussbaum, Sheila ?, Lillian Luftig, etc.

3. Evan Stark

I attended 113 SP’s in 1953, for 6th grade by subway from the Bronx Park East Station. Albert Lampasso, who took the train to Catholic School, tried to keep me from getting off at 113. I remember Leo Rosenberg and getting in soome fights with kids who hit the SP kids up for chump change on the way to the train and Rocco Labosco, who let me stand up for myself in the playground, I left 113 afer just one year because we moved and went into a regular 8th grade,.

2. brenda melstein

3. Evan Stark