Jerome Park Reservoir Improvements – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

The reservoir itself dates to 1906, but, this report at nyc.gov describing the history of the reservoir and its surroundings explains that: ”The WPA funded a significant number of New York City projects relating to the water system, including surveys, water main installations, and the alteration, repair, and construction of buildings … WPA work force moved into the area to complete many Reservoir repairs and new construction.“ As researcher Frank da Cruz documents here, in addition to repairs to the reservoir itself, “New [WPA] construction included at least three, and possibly all seven, of the red brick and stone gate house superstructures. The Reservoir is the dominant feature of the area and New Deal projects are to be found all around its perimiter. It is difficult to photograph due the high chain-link fences that have protected it since World War II. Public access to much of the surrounding once-public parkland access is an ongoing issue.”

Source notes

https://kermitproject.org/newdeal/kingsbridge/jeromepark1.html The Croton Water Filtration Plant Project: Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement, nyc.gov archive, July 16, 2004.

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on August 9, 2015.

Jerome Park Reservoir