Jerome County Courthouse – Jerome ID

Jerome, ID

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Sundberg and Sundberg

Paul R. Kartzke

Description

The Jerome County Courthouse in Jerome, Idaho was constructed with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA) in 1938-1939.

Jerome County received a $39,150 dollar grant from the WPA regional office in Portland, Oregon toward an estimated cost of $87,000 for the project. The county had already passed a bond election to provide its part of the funds for construction.

The modest sized courthouse features a relatively flamboyant Moderne (Art Deco) style on the facade.  The designers were Sundberg & Sundberg and the contractor was Paul Kartzke.

The entrance lobby appears relatively unchanged. A new addition has been made to the east end of the structure.

NRHP Registration Form

PWA plaque in entrance area