Jefferson Lake State Park – Richmond OH

Richmond, OH

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lakes and Ponds, Dams

Description

“Jefferson Lake State Park was developed on 962 acres in the valley of the Town Fork of Yellow Creek. Land acquisition began in 1928. The lake and other facilities were constructed by the National Park Service in cooperation with the old Ohio Division of Conservation as a project of the Civilian Conservation Corps during the Great Depression. The dam was constructed in 1934 and the 17-acre lake was filled in 1946. In 1950, the area was turned over to the newly created Division of Parks and Recreation.”

Jefferson Lake State Park
Richmond, OH 43944