Jefferson Davis Hospital (demolished) – Houston TX

Houston, TX

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

Houston, Texas’s old Jefferson Davis Hospital was constructed as a federal Public Works Administration (PWA) project during the Great Depression. The PWA supplied a $1,003,500 grant toward the eventual $2,388,686 total cost of the project. Work occurred between March 1936 and December 1937. The facility was demolished in 1999.

(PWA Docket No. TX [W]1014)

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 182. https://www.houstondeco.org/1930s/jeffdavis.html

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 4, 2014.

1801 Allen Parkway
Houston, TX 77019

4 comments on “Jefferson Davis Hospital (demolished) – Houston TX

1. I remember the day that Jeff Davis Hospital on Allen Parkway was imploded. I was not aware that it was scheduled for that morning, but I happened to be looking out the window on a Saturday morning, working for Exxon at 800 Bell, and saw the building come crumbling down. It was a very sad moment.

2. Elsie Sweed-Johnson

This is where the birth of my four daughters are documented.

3. Linda K Anderson

I was born at JD in 1955. LKA

4. Kathleen Tucker

I was born there 1/27/88. My mother had emergency C section as I was breach. She had a horrific time there and didn’t even have a pillow. We are lucky to be alive. Also blessed they had a charity hospital for people like us.

3. Linda K Anderson

4. Kathleen Tucker