Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park – Crescent City CA

Description

CCC Company 1903, of Camp Prairie Creek, built a new entrance road and a park custodian’s residence. They built a campground near the Smith River with a footbridge over the river, connecting the campground with the ancient redwoods of the Stout Grove. The campground included tables, stoves, cupboards, and restrooms. The put in a water distribution system for the whole park.

Eighteen miles of trails were built for the park visitors.

Source notes

Engbeck, Joseph H., Jr. 2002. By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento: California State Parks.

CA