Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park: Campground – Crescent City CA

Crescent City, CA

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Partially Extant

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) did the initial development of Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park in the 1930s.  The major CCC contribution was the Jedediah Smith campground, which is just off state highway 199 west of the village of Hiouchi.

Engbeck (2002) notes that, “CCC Company 1903, of Camp Prairie Creek, built a new entrance road and a park custodian’s residence. They built a campground near the Smith River with a footbridge over the river, connecting the campground with the ancient redwoods of the Stout Grove. The campground included tables, stoves, cupboards, and restrooms.”

The large campground is still there and in use, looking to our eyes much as it would have when it was built among towering redwoods.   Tables, stoves and cupboards (to keep out bears) have been replaced in most campsites, but the water system and restrooms look original.  A notable feature are the several campsites along the Smith river that are outlined with stone walls.

There are several cabins in the campground which may be CCC work, but we cannot confirm that.  We could not locate the ranger’s residence mentioned by Engbeck.

There is no sign of the pedestrian bridge, which is not surprising given the frequent floods on the Smith River.

Source notes

Joseph H. Engbeck, Jr. By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento: California State Parks. 2002.  pp. 21-22.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on February 23, 2008.

Highway 199