Jasper School Addition – Jasper MN

Jasper, MN

Perkins & McWayne

Description

Here’s the summary I wrote for the Docomomo US MN listing on our registry, heavily borrowing from the application linked below:

Original section built in 1911 (designed by W.E.E. Greene of Luverne; Builder: Boyd Construction Co.; cost: $30,000), four additions in 1939, 1956, 1960, and 1965; the richness and beauty of the rose-colored Sioux quartzite stone itself (also called Jasper stone) provides the visual character of the building, laid in broken ashlar; the substantial, Moderne-style 1939 addition (designed by Perkins & McWayne of Sioux Falls; Cost: $125,000, with $45,135 in New Deal funds via the Public Works Administration) on the south of the structure added an auditorium-gymnasium as well as extra classrooms in the same stone, and gives the building a dominant street presence on the south side; the single-story mid-century style 1956 ag classroom/band room (designed by Harold Spitznagel Associates of Sioux Falls; Cost: $45,000) is built to the east of the original 1911 section, with an enclosed corridor consisting of steel frame, flat roof, linear form, and steel-frame windows with plate glass and operable awnings: while construction is with concrete block and steel truss, it continues faced in the same Sioux quartzite for visual continuity; the 1960 agricultural workshop addition connects to the north side of the ‘56 addition, and continues both the style of the ’56 addition with the Sioux quartzite facing; the 1965 addition is a two-story, L-shaped wing built to the north of the 1911 section, is a purely functional concrete block and truss building that does not continue the Sioux quartzite facing in exchange for buff colored brick; in service 1911–2001; listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 2019 for its use of Sioux Quartzite across different architectural styles.

This thorough application for the National Register of Historic Places (listed on June 17, 2019)

Site originally submitted by Bobak Ha'Eri on December 31, 2020.