Jane Addams Elementary School – Long Beach CA

Description

The WPA demolished and reconstructed Long Beach’s Jane Addams Elementary School in the 1930s; Living New Deal believes this was done in response to damage from the 1933 earthquake.

3941 1491 5432

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

5320 Pine Ave
Long Beach, CA 90805

3 comments on “Jane Addams Elementary School – Long Beach CA

1. Mary Lea West

My mother, aunts, and uncle attended Jane Addams Elementary School before and after the 1933 earthquake. Prior to the earthquake, the elementary school was a two-story brick building. After the earthquake, my great grandfather and grandfather (along with many neighbors) wheeled away the fallen bricks to make room for the single-story school buildings in use today. My mother and her siblings watched the WPA artists paint the mural in the library. I attended Jane Addams Elementary School from 1965-1971. My mother walked through the campus during the years I attended and said that very little had changed from the mid-1930’s. I imagine that there have been changes from 1971 to 2014 to accommodate new technology and building codes. My mother (Ruth Wallace) grew up on East Mountain View. I lived in the same house for the years that I attended elementary school. We have wonderful memories of the school, neighborhood, and North Long Beach. It pleases us to see that the school is still being used as an excellent neighborhood school facility.

2. MaryLea West

It is unlikely that Timmy Wallace is a member of my family.