James E. Roberts Special School (former) – Indianapolis IN

Indianapolis, IN

McGuire & Shook - Architects

Description

This Art Moderne-style building, designed by the architectural firm of McGuire & Shook, was constructed through a Public Works Administration (PWA) grant of $98,000 in 1936.

The school has been repurposed as a living complex: Roberts School Flats. Per their website:

“Roberts School Flats boasts an impressive and relatively unknown past. Built in 1936, it was funded with grant money from the post-Depression era Public Works Administration’s New Deal and generous donations from its namesake, local philanthropist, James E. Roberts and his wife, Henrietta. Roberts School Flats is truly a surviving piece of Indianapolis history. Once on Indiana Landmark’s 10 Most Endangered Buildings List, this twentieth-century landmark has been given new life by Core Redevelopment.

Designed in an “Art Moderne” style and designed by local (Indianapolis) architects McGuire and Shook, the “James E. Roberts School #97” was truly a state of the art building. It was the first school to be designed for Indianapolis children with physical handicaps, and it is obvious the architects were creative, thoughtful, and thorough in their design details.

School #97 was state of the art and had many adaptations and amenities that were simply unheard of in the 1930’s for a school, including spaces for occupational therapy, physical therapy, home economics, industrial arts, and a “rhythm room”.  Such innovative features also included a hydrotherapy pool, an impressive interior wheelchair ramp system, a sun deck, and even an elevator! This school was truly one of a kind for its time and aimed to create an accessible environment for Indianapolis’s special and previously neglected children.

School #97 served the city’s children with physical handicaps for 50 years. As policy change finally allowed mainstream classrooms to incorporate all children, regardless of their abilities, School #97 became an IPS Key School and then Horizon Middle School. IPS closed School #97 in 2006 with plans to demolish the building.”

Source notes

"WPA put Hoosiers to work in dark days, built landmarks that remain," The Indianapolis Star, September 29, 2019 (page A2): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/605813873/

Site originally submitted by Glory-June Greiff on March 4, 2017.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish.