Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning Addition – Jamaica NY

Jamaica, New York City, Queens, NY

Civic Facilities

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration worked to conduct repairs and alterations to several civic buildings in Queens as part of a $300,464 project begun in 1935. The project included the construction of an addition to what was the Registers Building in Jamaica, NY.

From Wikipedia: “Office of the Register, also known as Queens Register of Titles and Deeds Building, is a historic government building located in the Jamaica section of the New York City borough of Queens. It was built between 1895 and 1913 and is an imposing, three-story building with a limestone facade in the Neo-Italian Renaissance style. A rear five-story addition was built in 1938. The facade features deep rustication on the first floor and a smooth ashlar surface above. The building housed the Office of the Register until 1974, after which it became the Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning (JCAL).”

The building became listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Source notes

National Archives RG 69: Records of the Work Projects Administration [WPA]; Project Files; New York City (E 407); box 684; roll 3643; Official Project No. 65-97-42. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamaica_Center_for_Arts_%26_Learning

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 9, 2014.

161-04 Jamaica Ave.