Jail – Prentiss MS

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) approved an allotment of $18,317 for a new jail and office building for Prentiss and Jefferson Davis County December 1938. The WPA project employed 25-30 men. The new jail adjoined the courthouse and was a two-story concrete and steel building 32 by 53 feet. The first floor included five offices, vault, juvenile cell, and rest rooms. The second floor was for the jury dormitory, cells, and a “death cell.” Bids for materials for construction of the new jail building were advertised in August 1939. By January, the jail was in process of rebuilding. The jail erected in 1906 was razed and the new jail was adjacent to the courthouse.

Prentiss Gets $18,317 Jail. (Dec. 25, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.

Work to Begin on Jeff Davis Jail June 19. (Jun 11, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 11.