Jackson County Courthouse Bas-Reliefs – Kansas City MO

Kansas City, MO

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Description

This PWA courthouse is decorated by several exterior bas-reliefs and a bronze statue of Andrew Jackson, all created by artist Charles Keck.

“Bas-relief friezes are located at about the 6th floor level on the north (front of the courthouse), east and west facades. The central panel of the north facade discloses the figure of Contentment with other figures bearing palms signifying peace. This is attained by coming through Law; the east (left) panel showing the laws of Moses broken and the Quarrels resulting. Wisdom advises that Contentment and Peace be attained by going through Law. The west (right) panel shows Avarice with the larger portion of the loaf: Injustice with scales dragging, proportioning the loaf unfairly: Mercy intervenes and suggests the People go through Justice and attain Contentment and Peace. The West Facade shows the pastoral scenes leading to the central figure of the Spirit of Plenty attained through perseverance. The East Facade depicts Industry and Attainment; the south end of the panel showing electricity and steam power, measured in horse power and controlled by Man. The north end shows water power, also measured in horse power and also controlled by Man. The central portion depicts the Sprint of Industry receiving the products as created by Man through power and industry. (from Holland collection information). There are five panels in the north frieze: three long panels alternating with two short ones.”    (https://www.kcfountains.com)

The Bronze statue of Andrew Jackson is in front of the courthouse on the north side.

Charles L. Keck was born in New York City, studied at the National Academy of Design and was assistant to Augustus Saint-Gaudens.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 15, 2013.

Kansas City, MO 64106