J. P. McCaskey High School – Lancaster PA

Lancaster, PA

Henry Shaub

Description

“This high school occupies a site of 35 acres. Large play areas, 7 fields for games, 6 tennis courts, and 12 handball courts, as well as a stadium seating 2,626 and bleachers seating 1,000, are part of the plant.

The building accommodates 2,500 pupils. The academic, commercial, and science departments are in the wings on the left; and the shops, domestic science, and art departments on the right, with the auditorium and gymnasium between them. There are 52 standard and 30 special classrooms, a library seating 250, and a cafeteria with a capacity of 625.

The construction is fireproof. Exterior walls are red brick with limestone trim and lead-coated copper spandrels between windows. It was completed in February 1938 at a construction cost of $1,166,121 and a project cost of $1,383,020.”

445 Reservoir St.
Lancaster, PA 17602

5 comments on “J. P. McCaskey High School – Lancaster PA

1. Doug Kauffman

Can you provide a link or information regarding actual construction pictures of McCaskey High School, built 1936-38?

Thank you

• Alex Tarr

Doug,
      I’m afraid not, but if you contact the school directly, they may be able to help (we would love to see some too!)
      Or maybe another visitor to this page?
      -Alex