Island Trail – Walnut Canyon National Monument AZ

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees from the Mt. Elden Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp near Flagstaff worked at Walnut Canyon National Monument from 1938 to 1942.

The most important contribution made by the CCC men was construction of the Island Trail, which descends the cliff behind the visitors center and encircles a promontory (“island”) in the canyon to allow visitors to view the ruins up close.  The trail is about one mile long and descends almost 200 feet via 273 steps.  The trail is lined with stone and, in many places, rock support walls were required.

The Island Trail was quite elegantly done and the views are spectacular.

Walnut Canyon is an important site of cliff dwellings left by the Sinagua people who occupied Northern Arizona c 1050-1350 C.E.  There are a couple hundred dwelling units tucked into the cliffs on both sides of the canyon.

Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape." University of Arizona Library.Association.

CCC history panel on lower terrace of visitors' center, Walnut Canyon NM.