Irving STEAM Magnet School Mural – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Ivan Bartlett

Description

Ivan Bartlett painted a mural, “Life of Washington Irving,” at Washington Irving Junior High School (now Irving STEAM Magnet School) in Los Angeles, CA. Completed in 1936, the mural was funded by the Federal Art Project (FAP).

Located in the auditorium’s interior foyer, the mural depicts “characters and scenes from the works of American author Washington Irving, such as the headless horseman from The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” (Dunitz, p. 105).

Bartlett’s other New Deal works in the region include a mural, “Industrial Activities in Long Beach” (1938), at Polytechnic High School in Long Beach, CA. He also assisted Norman Chamberlain with a mural, “History of California” (1937), at the post office in Huntington Park, CA.

Robin J. Dunitz, Street Gallery: Guide to 1000 Los Angeles Murals (RJD Enterprises, 1998).

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 28, 2023.