Irving STEAM Magnet School – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Description

Washington Irving STEAM Magnet School (originally Verdugo Road Junior High School) in Los Angeles, CA, was constructed by the Public Works Administration (PWA). The Northeast Los Angeles River Revitalization Area Report describes the school as being built in 1936-37; a PWA plaque on the auditorium, however, bears the date 1939.

The original buildings include the main building, a cafeteria, a gymnasium with two bas-relief sculptures near the roof, and an auditorium containing a Federal Art Project (FAP) mural by Ivan Bartlett. All these structures are still standing.

The school is one of many schools in the LAUSD school system which were damaged in the 1933 Long Beach Earthquake and rebuilt or remodeled by New Deal agencies. The Irving school is a classic example of the PWA moderne style.

PWA plaque

The Northeast Los Angeles River Revitalization Area Report