Inwood Hill Park: Boat Basin and Seaman Ave. Fields – New York NY

Parks and Recreation, Marinas and Aquatic Parks, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

A January 26, 1939 press release by the Department of Parks announced that, “The WPA is at present constructing a boat basin in the Harlem Ship Canal which utilizes the old channel bordering Inwood Hill and Isham Parks [that is] no longer used since the cutoff through the old Johnson Iron Works was completed by Army engineers early this year. This basin will house small boats of every description from canoes and outboards to cabin cruisers. It is scheduled to be completed in April 1939 and before that time work will have been started on the reconstruction of 10 acres of existing sandlots immediately adjacent to the south of the basin into play fields, and those too will be completed in the summer of 1939, providing baseball diamonds and football fields with adequate provisions for spectators.”

The basin mentioned may refer to the small bay at the Northwest corner of Inwood Hill Park, off the Spuyten Duyvil Creek, and the ball fields described are still used all the time.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, January 26, 1939 Inwood Hill Park - nycgovparks.org New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on August 13, 2016.

Inwood Hill Park