Institute of Forest Genetics Experimental Station – Placerville CA

Placerville, CA

Forestry and Agriculture

Description

The Institute of Forest Genetics (IFG) is a world-renowned facility with a history of excellence in forest genetics and disease research. IFG builds upon that history with new genetic technologies to study both old and new problems facing our nation’s forests, such as wood production, disease resistance, and environmental resilience.
The Institute of Forest Genetics in Placerville was established in 1925. James G. Eddy founded the facility, which was originally named the Eddy Tree Breeding Station, to help find ways to restore forests. After Mr. Eddy unsuccessfully tried to convince the U.S.Senate to finance a station for forest research, he financed the project as a private enterprise using his own money. Thus, the first institute dedicated to forest genetics was born. The first employee was a young scientist from UC Davis, Lloyd Austin, who was assigned to find a site for the new station. Placerville, California was selected because of its ideal climate for growing virtually all the temperate tree species of the world. Sixty-five acres were purchased for $8,500.

In the early twenties, the Institute had offices located on Main Street, Placerville, CA. Between 1926-1929, an administration and nursery building was constructed on the site. He renamed the facility the Institute of Forest Genetics and donated it to the U.S. Forest Service in 1935. From 1936-1938, the U.S. government utilized Depression-era program[s] such as the Civilian Conservation Corps and the Works Progress Administration to construct the present buildings at the Institute. Decorative architectural details, slate walkways, and extensive rock retaining walls are results of those programs. In 1987, the Institute was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.” US Forest Service

WPA Project No. 65-3-1125, App. Date 10/18/35, $11,397, “General improvement to land. Construct fire line at Institute, Forest Genetics E.R.A. [continuation of a F.E.R.A. project]”
WPA Project No. 65-3-5262, App. Date 5-5-36, $3,996, “Construction of Rodent-Proof Fence, 93,000 liner feet. Located on Federal property with permission of proper Federal authorities. Sponsor: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service.”
WPA Project No. 65-3-5261, App. Date 5-5-36, $5,097, “To build a laboratory and office building for the Institute of Forest Genetics. On Federal property with the permission of the proper Federal Aughority. Sponsor: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Forest Service.”
WPA Project No. 265-03-2000, App. Date 9-11-36, $5,097, Total Funds $10,637, Average Employed 30, “Institute of Forest Service, near Placerville. Build a laboratory and office building for the Institute for Forest Genetics. It is certified that funds provided are sufficient to complete the project. Federal owned property. Permission of proper Federal authority has been obtained. To take the place of work formerly prosecuted under O.P. 65-3-5261. Sponsor: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Forest Service.”
WPA Project No. 265-03-5002, App. Date 10-6-36, $3,996, Total Funds $6,239, Average Employed 31, “At Institute of Forest Genetics. Construction of Rodent-Proof Fence. Located on Federal property with permission of proper Federal authorities. It is certified that the funds provided are sufficient for the completion of the project. To take the place of work formerly prosecuted under Official Project 65-3-5262. Sponsor: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Forest Service.”
WPA Project No. 565-3-2-29, App. Date 2-28-38, $11,997, Total Funds $19,100, Average Employed 37, Federal Man-Hours 17,768, “Erect structure to serve as staff house, laboratory, and office building, and perform work appurtenant thereto, at the California Forest and Range Experimental Station in El Dorado County, near Placerville. Federally owned property. Permission of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, has been obtained. It is certified that the funds provided are sufficient for the completion of this project. In addition to projects specifically approved.”
WPA Project No. 65-3-5375, App. Date 5-1-36, $11,400, “Institute of Forest Genetics. Clerical assistance in the organization of research institution library; statistical analysis of forest genetics data which have already been collected but not tabulated or analyzed. Sponsor: State Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry.”
WPA Project No. 65-3-5265, App. Date 5-5-36, $5,000, “To clean out 3,000′ of irrigation ditch and line with concrete. Install 200′ of 36″ corrugated iron culvert in ditch. Land owned by the Institute of Forest Genetics, but the ditch itself is under easement to the El Dorado Irrigation District. On Federal property with permission of proper federal authority. Sponsor: Forest Service, Institute of Forest Genetics. Presidential Letter #1648 -5-13-36 Recinded $3,802 Project recinded.”
WPA Project No. 65-3-5365, App. Date 6-19-36, $3,802, “To clean out 3,000′ of irrigation ditch and line with concrete. Install 200′ of 36″ corrugated iron culvert in ditch. For the purpose of preventing erosion on land of Forest Service Experimental Station. Ditch is under easement to the El Dorado Irrigation District but purpose of repairs is not for the benefit of the District. Sponsor: Forest Service, Institute of Forest Genetics. Deleted by Comptroller General’s For A -65010, under date of May 5, 1936, in connection with Warrant #1492, dated April 14, 1936, ( Reinstated). Project reduced $3,802 9-13-38.”

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 3, 2018.