Infrastructure Improvements – Roseville CA

Roseville, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

"Federal Employment Office was established in Roseville in October 1934, and between May 1935-May 1936, some 2,036 people were put to work.Unskilled laborers were paid an hourly rate of 45 cents while skilled workers earned 60 cents an hour and supervisors and overseers were paid $1.10 per hour.

During the next few years, Works Project Administration (WPA) and Public Works Administration (PWA) appropriations were used to pave miles of city streets and provide curbs, gutters, storm sewers and other municipal improvements…Public acceptance of New Deal policies resulted in sweeping local victories for FDR in the 1936, 1940 and 1944 elections."

Roseville, CA Placer County

Marker is general location for miscellaneous projects in Roseville.