Industrial Arts Building (demolished) – Jamestown NY

Jamestown, NY

Description

Federal Public Works Administration Docket No. NY 2754 entailed the construction of two school buildings in Jamestown, New York: the new Jamestown High School and the Industrial Arts Building, which was located to the school’s southeast.

Modern imagery suggests that the Industrial Arts Building has since been demolished, perhaps during the process of expanding the facilities of the high school.

Source notes

Historic Overview: https://www.jamestownpublicschools.org/persell/faculty/jkresge/Site_3/Welcome_files/HistoricOverview.pdf National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: Prints: Photographs rejected for use in the Photographic Report to the President: “Survey of the Architecture of Completed Projects of the PWA, 1939”; Box 14: New York State; Folder 1: Schools.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 30, 2014.

Jamestown, NY 14701