Indian Creek Treatment Plant – Cincinnati OH

Cincinnati, OH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

Several New Deal programs involved the development of sewer and water systems across the United States. The Cincinnati Indian Creek Water Waste Treatment Plant is one such example of New Deal-funded infrastructure upgrade. It was completed by the Works Progress Administration. The Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati (MSD) reports that the WPA constructed the plant in 1935, and that it remains operational today.

Today the Cincinnati Indian Creek Water Waste Treatment Plant removes pollutants from industrial waste and processes more than 1 million gallons of water a day in the Cincinnati area.

Source notes

Nick Swartsel, The New Deal left local landmarks and a complicated increasingly relevant legacy, CityBeat, NOV 21, 2017.

Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati (MSD), accessed Jun 27, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Emmanuel Bagirov on June 26, 2018.

Cincinnati Indian Creek Water Waste Treatment Plant
North Bend, Ohio 45204
Hamilton County

Location notes: The location is in North Bend, Southwest Hamilton County, Ohio with no specific address.