Independence Park Grandstand – Charlotte NC

Charlotte, NC

Stadiums, Parks and Recreation

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“Between 1932 and 1935 communities throughout North Carolina, including Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, benefited from a broad array of public works funded primarily by Washington.  These included … the building of a grandstand in Independence Park …”

The project was begun by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) but completed by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA). Per the latter’s description: “In Charlotte at Independence Park, one of the baseball fields has been used for years for Sunday school leagues and business league games. Much interest has always been manifested in these ball games, and attendance especially on Saturday is heavy. No adequate seating arrangements were available until stone bleachers with a seating capacity of 1,500 were constructed. These bleachers, built in a semi-circle, give a splendid view of one of the baseball fields in the park, and the two stone dug-outs with concrete roof slabs, provide facilities for the competing teams.”

The grandstand is located at the baseball field along Park Drive at North Torrence Street.

Emergency Relief in North Carolina. A Record of the Development and the Activities of the North Carolina Emergency Relief Administration, 1932-1935. North Carolina Emergency Relief Commission, State administrator, Mrs. Thomas O'Berry (pp. 205-206): https://docsouth.unc.edu/nc/emergencyrelief/emergencyrelief.html (accessed Jun. 22, 2022)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 15, 2014.

Park Dr. and N Torrence St.