Idaho National Guard Armory Expansion – Boise ID

Description

“Though designed and partially constructed in 1931, the minimalistic Art Deco structure was substantially enlarged under the Works Progress Administration. This construction included the central, vaulted cavalry drill hall and the administrative offices housed in the two-story front section. It was built for nearly $60,000, and when completed, was the largest armory in the state. Later additions were built in 1956, and the National Guard occupied the structure until it was sold to the State of Idaho in the mid-1970s and later purchased by the City of Boise.”

801 Reserve St.

2 comments on “Idaho National Guard Armory Expansion – Boise ID