Hyattsville Armory Improvements – Hyattsville MD

Hyattsville, MD

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

The Hyattsville Armory is a historic National Guard armory built in 1918 and located in Hyattsville, Maryland. “The building is patterned after a medieval English castle and built of native stone, with rectangular turrets flanking the arched limestone entranceway.” (wikipedia)

A “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects” in the National Archives describes the WPA as improving and repairing the Armory in 1935.

(Note: It is not entirely clear whether the index refers to completed or only to planned projects, but all listed projects had received presidential approval, the last administrative step before a project proceeded.)

National Archives, Record Group 69, “Microfilmed Index to WPA Projects.”

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 1, 2013.