HWY 287 Rest Stop – Corsicana TX

Corsicana, TX

Picnic and Other Facilities, Parks and Recreation

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

Small rustic picnic area along HWY 287 (now I-45 Business) in Corsicana, Texas. There are four picnic tables and four fireplaces. The 1936 County Historical Marker is also located here. The area is along a creek and one of the tables appears to have been buried in silt. There are two markers one giving information on who donated the land to the Texas Department of Transportation and another with information on the National Youth Administration.

Donation Marker: “This site was donated for park purposes to the State Highway Department of Texas by Johnson-Wiggins Post 22 American Legion. Ray W. Morgan, Post Com., D.G. Dunbar, ADO, Anmew G. Steel, Distr. Com’t’man 1935.”

NYA Marker: “Improved by the National Youth Administration cooperating with Texas Highway Department 1936.”

Donation Marker on site

NYA Marker on site