Hutchins Street Square/Old Lodi High School Tennis Courts and Girls’ Gym Improvements – Lodi CA

Lodi, CA

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Hutchins Street Square, a community center, was originally Lodi High School. The CWA improved the girls' gym and tennis courts at the high
school in 1934. The tennis courts have now become a large grassy area that is currently used for art shows, the Sandhill Crane Festival, and the July 4 celebration. The girls' gym of 1934 was converted in the 1990s into a senior citizen's center. The boys' gym is now used as a large hall with patio, where dinners and other civic functions are held. A pool separated the boys' and girls' gyms in 1934 and citizens still use it for lap swimming and water exercise. Today, Hutchins Street Square is also used for city council debates, artist performances, and art classes.

Source notes

"CWA approved tennis courts for Lodi High," Lodi News Sentinel, January 16, 1934, page 2. "Local Schools to Benefit by Federal Coin," Lodi News Sentinel, January 27, 1934. "CWA coin to be used in clearing up school site," Lodi News Sentinel, March 8, 1934, page 1. Interview with Virginia Moore by Suga Moriwaki. June 17, 2009. Online submission by Suga Moriwaki, with the San Joaquin Historical Society and Museum.

125 S. Hutchins Street
San Joaquin County