Hurricane Reconstruction – Hanover NH

Hanover, NH

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The town report for 1938 reported that Works Progress Administration funds were involved in efforts at reconstruction and cleanup after the hurricane of September 20, 1938, but no details were provided.

1940
W.P.A. Work
W.P.A. funds expended 440 36
Area covered 634 acres
Currant and gooseberry bushes destroyed 8,271
Fifteen local men were employed on Blister Rust Control.

“National Youth Administration-
One phase of the work which is being done by the central government at Washington is that carried on by the group known as the National Youth Administration. This organization provides funds for young people over 16 years of age who cannot continue their high school or college education without additional resources. It provides also for the education of certain groups of this age who desire and require occupational training in specific fields. This training is given in selected training centers and the young people are provided with sufficient funds to meet their expenses while in attendance upon such schools. It may be of interest for the citizens to know that a certain portion of these funds have been allotted to the Hanover High School and are utilized for the assistance of deserving pupils who would otherwise be greatly handicapped in attempting to continue their high school education. This, perhaps, is one of the more progressive ways in which a democratic society can continue to keep alive and active the belief that, after all, the American way of life is of a more permanent value to the young citizen than is any one of the other world “isms.”

Annual Report of the Town of HANOVER, N. H

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on September 26, 2014.